Privacy Policy



    Edge Loyalty Systems Pty Ltd (“Edge Loyalty”) operates a wide variety of businesses including Good Food Gift Card, Lifestyle Rewards and Spa & Wellness Australia and its related business MyFun Pty Ltd. For more information about Edge Loyalty, please visit our website.

    Through these varied operations, Edge Loyalty from time to time gathers information from Customers and other parties with whom we deal for a variety of reasons including, in particular, to enable us to improve the nature of the services we provide.

    Edge Loyalty understands your concerns regarding confidentiality and takes seriously our obligations in respect of all information we gather. To safeguard that information, Edge Loyalty has implemented a program to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”).

    This Privacy Policy outlines how Edge Loyalty deals with Personal Information.

    1. Nature of Information

      The information Edge Loyalty collects in most cases relates to Customers but can relate to suppliers and other parties we deal with (for the purposes of this Privacy Policy all such people are described as “Customers”). Information is gathered for a range of purposes, including the provision of ongoing Customer support and the compiling of Customer databases to enable us to more accurately market our goods and services. The type of information we collect includes such things as contact details, buying habits, opinions, product preferences and transactional details. Edge Loyalty treats all such information which is collected and identifiable as relating to an individual as “Personal Information” within the context of this Privacy Policy.

    2. How Edge Loyalty Collects Personal Information

      In accordance with the APPs, where practical, Customers of Edge Loyalty may deal with Edge Loyalty on an anonymous basis. However, as a provider of a wide range of services, Edge Loyalty frequently finds that it is necessary to collect Personal Information during the course of transactions. Personal Information may be collected about Customers via the following means:

      (a) competition and trade promotion entry forms;
      (b) application forms;
      (c) email;
      (d) websites (including in some instances cookies);
      (e) online transactions;
      (f) networking functions (eg: business cards);
      (g) over the phone;
      (h) credit card details via credit card purchases; and
      (i) information collected from third parties.

    3. Information given to Customers

      When Personal Information is collected from a Customer, they are advised at the time of collection or as soon as practical after its collection as to:

      (a) Edge Loyalty’s contact details;
      (b) the purpose of collection;
      (c) the fact that a Customer can access the Personal Information that Edge Loyalty holds about them;
      (d) the types of organisations to which their Personal Information may be disclosed;
      (e) whether the Personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients;
      (f) any law that requires the Personal Information to be collected; and
      (g) the key consequences if all or some of the information cannot be collected.

      Where Edge Loyalty collects Personal Information about a Customer from a third party, and the Customer has not previously consented to that third party providing the information to Edge Loyalty, Edge Loyalty will, where reasonable and practical, provide the Customer with the following information about that third party:

      (a) the third party’s contact details;
      (b) the purpose of collection;
      (c) the fact that the Customer can gain access to the Personal Information;
      (d) the types of organisations to which their Personal Information may be disclosed by that third party;
      (e) any law that requires the Personal Information to be collected; and
      (f) the key consequences if all or some of the information cannot be collected.

    4. Customer consent

      Wherever practical, Edge Loyalty will obtain the express consent of Customers to the collection of Personal Information. In some situations, Edge Loyalty will interpret a Customer’s actions as indicating that a Customer consents to the collection of Personal Information. This may occur where the Customer has provided Personal Information for a particular purpose and that purpose cannot be achieved without Edge Loyalty making use of the Customer’s Personal Information.

    5. What happens if Personal Information is not provided?

      Where relevant, Edge Loyalty will endeavour to make Customers aware that Edge Loyalty may not be able to provide a proper service to them if Personal Information is not provided upon request. For example, in order to deliver an order placed for gift cards, we would need certain Personal Information such as addressee name and postal address.

    6. Cookies

      Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on computers. Edge Loyalty websites may store cookies on a Customer’s web browser. The main reasons Edge Loyalty stores cookies are to:

      (a) improve Customers’ website browsing experience. For example, to remember a Customer’s search criteria and to remember any site preferences for future visits to the site;
      (b) gather statistics on site usage; for example, page views and drop off points so Edge Loyalty can monitor site usage and make improvements to site usability.

    1. Use of Personal Information

      Edge Loyalty may use Personal Information for the purposes identified at the time of collection which may include:

      (a) to provide and administer Edge Loyalty’s goods and services, such as verifying a Customer’s identity; contacting Customers about orders and bookings; processing payments; training staff; testing its systems; and managing interaction with Edge Loyalty’s suppliers;
      (b) to provide and operate Edge Loyalty’s competitions, promotions and events;
      (c) to distribute Edge Loyalty’s newsletters and other communications by itself or with the assistance of third party services providers;
      (d) for Customer support, including resolving and providing assistance for orders or digital vouchers and gift cards or to respond to other enquiries or requests;
      (e) to conduct marketing activities for Edge Loyalty’s products and services, or products and services of third parties, and to conduct market and other research to improve Edge Loyalty’s products, services and marketing activities;
      (f) to register any shareholding Customers may have in Edge Loyalty and to contact them in relation to any shareholding;
      (g) to conduct market research and analysis;
      (h) to provide information technology services such as data storage, distribution services, communication networks, software and system development, maintenance and support, and information processing, analysis and reporting;
      (i) to provide services in the course of investigating a complaint or a security incident;
      (j) for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process; or
      (k) to maintain records and comply with Australian law.

    2. Disclosure of Personal Information

      In general, only officers, employees or contractors of Edge Loyalty may view Personal Information. Edge Loyalty will only grant access to parties other than Edge Loyalty’s officers, employees and contractors to view Personal Information where Edge Loyalty believes that access is necessary to achieve the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected.

      From time to time, Edge Loyalty may grant access to service partners, companies or individuals with whom it shares some common commercial interest to view Personal Information where Edge Loyalty believes that access is necessary to achieve the purpose for which the Personal Information was collected.

      To the extent that these service partners, companies or individuals are located in Australia and Edge Loyalty gives them access to a Customer’s Personal Information, they are subject to privacy legislation which prevents the Personal Information being used for any other purposes. Edge Loyalty will only disclose Personal Information to parties other than Edge Loyalty’s officers, employees and contractors without a Customer’s consent if:

      (a) Edge Loyalty believes that the disclosure may lessen a risk of harm to the health or safety of any person;
      (b) Edge Loyalty believes an unlawful activity is being undertaken and the Personal Information is disclosed as part of Edge Loyalty’s investigation into this activity;
      (c) Edge Loyalty is required by law to disclose the Personal Information; or
      (d) the disclosure is required for the enforcement of a criminal law or a law imposing a pecuniary penalty or for the protection of public revenue.

    3. International transfers

      Edge Loyalty may disclose Personal Information to countries outside Australia. Edge Loyalty will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws. Edge Loyalty will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information no matter what country it is stored in or transferred to.

    4. Identification

      Edge Loyalty does not use any prohibited identifiers (such as a tax file number) to identify its Customers.

    5. Storage and Security

      Personal Information may be stored in either hard copy form or on computer or both. Hard copy Personal Information is wherever practical, kept under locked security. Personal Information stored on computer is wherever practical, password protected. Where possible and practical, Edge Loyalty will endeavour to comply with recognised Australian and international standards relating to information security. Edge Loyalty regularly deletes and de-identifies Personal Information if the information is no longer needed by Edge Loyalty.

    6. Updating Personal Information

      Edge Loyalty regularly monitors the quality and accuracy of Personal Information that it maintains and where practical, updates that information on a regular basis. Customers can update or correct their Personal Information at any time by contacting Edge Loyalty’s Privacy Officer.


    Edge Loyalty has adopted the position proposed by the Privacy Commissioner that a young person is able to give their consent when he or she has a sufficient understanding and maturity to understand what is being proposed. When obtaining personal information from minors, Edge Loyalty’s staff will make an objective determination before collecting that information as to whether the persons involved would be able to provide informed consent to the use of their personal information.


    Personal information gathered during competitions and trade promotions run by Edge Loyalty will be governed by the principles set out in this Privacy Policy unless an express statement is made in relation to privacy in the conditions of entry for the competition.


    Personal Information collected for direct marketing purposes will only be collected, used or disclosed with the consent of the relevant Customer as provided for in this Privacy Policy. In circumstances where Edge Loyalty cannot practically obtain the consent of a Customer, then Edge Loyalty may still engage in direct marketing to that Customer, but will:

    (a) include an 'unsubscribe' facility so Customers can unsubscribe from the mailing list at any time; and
    (b) clearly and accurately identify the sender of the message; and
    (c) include information about how Customers can contact Edge Loyalty if Customers wish to be removed from any mailing list or to contact Edge Loyalty’s Privacy Officer.


    Customers may access their Personal Information by contacting Edge Loyalty’s Privacy Officer. Any request to provide access to this information will be dealt with within a reasonable time.

    1. When access can be withheld

      Access to Personal Information may be withheld in a number of circumstances. These include where:

      (a) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;
      (b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
      (c) the information is subject to confidentiality where the person who provided the information to Edge Loyalty did so expressly on the condition that it remains confidential;
      (d) the request is vexatious or frivolous;
      (e) the information relates to current or anticipated legal proceedings between Edge Loyalty and the person and the information would not be required to be discovered to a court;
      (f) Edge Loyalty is in commercial negotiations with the person and the information would reveal Edge Loyalty’s intentions;
      (g) providing access would be unlawful or Edge Loyalty is required by a law to withhold access; or
      (h) providing access could prejudice the investigation or detection by Edge Loyalty or by a government body of an unlawful activity or some serious or improper misconduct.

      Where Edge Loyalty does withhold Personal Information, Edge Loyalty may instead choose to give the Customer a summary of that information.

    2. Written reasons

      If Edge Loyalty withholds access to Personal Information, Edge Loyalty will provide written reasons to the extent required and how the Customer may complain about the refusal.

    3. Third party intermediary

      If Edge Loyalty withholds access to Personal Information, Edge Loyalty will consider whether the provision of access to an independent third party will meet Edge Loyalty’s and the relevant Customer’s needs.


    Edge Loyalty may from time to time employ subcontractors to provide services to it. In these situations, Personal Information may be collected about those subcontractors. This Privacy Policy applies equally to those subcontractors.


    Edge Loyalty is committed to working with its Customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy.

    If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your Personal Information is collected or used please contact Edge Loyalty using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with Edge Loyalty’s response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

    Write to us at:
    Privacy Officer
    Edge Loyalty Systems Pty Ltd
    Level 1,500 Chapel Street
    South Yarra, Victoria 3141
    Email: [email protected]